-->

High School Basketball Playoffs In Full Swing

22 February 2020  
#55 Latrell Titla of Fort Thomas goes to the basket past 24 Rovelto Conde of Baboquivari. Fort Thomas won 78-62 to advance to todays championship game.
55 Latrell Titla of Fort Thomas goes to the basket past 24 Rovelto Conde of Baboquivari. Fort Thomas won 78-62 to advance to todays championship game.

High School basketball is plentiful in the area as the AIA Divisions 1A and 2A Tournaments take place. 

1A Basketball Teams To Square Off For Championships  

Games to be played Saturday at Yavapai College and Findley Toyota Center

Findley Toyota Center, Prescott Valley

San Carlos (24-4) vs. Thatcher  (25-4), 10:00am, 2A Girls
Arizona Lutheran (19-10) vs. Alchesay  (28-4), 11:30, 2A Boys
Alchesay (23-9) vs. Valley Sanders (16-9), 1:00pm, 2A Girls
Baboquivari (24-6) vs. Rock Point  (24-4), 3:30, 1A Girls Championship
Fort Thomas (28-5) vs. North Valley Christian Academy (26-4), 5:30, 1A Boys Championship

Yavapai College, Prescott

Camp Verde (24-4) vs. Scottsdale Christian (22-5), 10:00am, 2A Boys
Pima (21-8) vs. Camp Verde (27-2), 11:30am, 2A Girls
Pima (23-6) vs. Trivium Prep (26-2), 1:00pm, 2A Boys
St. John’s (23-6) vs. Bisbee (28-2), 2:30pm, 2A Girls
San Manuel (23-9) vs. Ranch Solano Prep (15-14), 4:00, 2A Boys

Friday Results

2A Boys

Camp Verde 70, St. Augustine 44
Scottsdale Christian 67, Thatcher 50
Arizona Lutheran 34, Phoenix Country Day 29
Pima 63, St. Johns 41
Rancho Solano Prep 70, Leading Edge Academy 40
San Manuel 70, Glendale Prep 65
Trivium Prep 74, Miami 50
Alchesay 76, Cicero Prep 35

2A Girls

Camp Verde  56, Round Valley 40
Alchesay 68, Phoenix Country Day 57
Pima 48, St. John Paul II Catholic 38
Thatcher 62, Phoenix Christian 33
St. Johns 33, Leading Edge Academy 29
San Carlos  66,  Sedona Red Rock 63
Bisbee 51,  Morenci 40
Valley Sanders 52, Valley Lutheran 41

1A Boys

Fort Thomas 78, Baboquivari 62
North Valley Christian Academy 77, Rock Point 39

1A Girls

Baboquivari  63, Grand Canyon 44
Rock Point 45, Fort Thomas 41 <p

#4 Aaliyah Alvarado of Williams High School goes up for a shot in
their game versus Rock Point, as 21 Shaelee Echeverria looks on.

Friday’s Schedule

Findley Toyota Center, Prescott Valley

#14 Phoenix Christian (20-8) vs. #3 Thatcher (24-4),11am, 2A Girls
#15 Thatcher (20-9) vs. #2 Scottsdale Christian (21-5), 12:30pm, 2A Boys
#9 Phoenix Country Day  (14-9) vs. #8 Arizona Lutheran (18-10),  2pm, 2A Boys
#13 Alchesay (22-9) vs. #4 Phoenix Country Day (25-5), 3:30pm, 2A Girls
#16 Cicero Prep (13-14) vs. #1 Alchesay (27-4), 5pm, 2A Boys
#11 Sedona Red Rock (13-7) vs. #6 San Carlos (23-4), 6:30pm, 2A Girls 

Yavapai College, Prescott

#10 St. Augustine (24-5) vs. #7 Camp Verde (23-4),11am, 2A Boys
#16 Round Valley (9-15) vs. #1 Camp Verde (26-2), 12:30pm, 2A Girls
#8 Grand Canyon (18-8) vs. #4 Baboquivari (23-6), 2pm, 1A Girls Semifinal
#4 Baboquivari (24-8) vs. #1 Fort Thomas (27-5), 3:30pm, 1A Boys Semifinal
#6 Fort Thomas (24-6) vs.#2 Rock Point (23-4), 5pm, 1A Girls Semifinal
#3 North Valley Christian Academy (25-4) vs. #2 Rock Point (23-5), 6:30pm, 1A Boys Semifinal

Bradshaw Mountain High School, Prescott Valley

#9 St. John Paul II Catholic (21-3) vs. #8 Pima (20-8), 3pm, 2A Girls
#11 St. Johns (21-6) vs. #5 Pima (22-6), 4:30pm, 2A Boys
#10 St. Johns (22-6) vs. #7 Leading Edge Academy (24-5), 6pm, 2A Girls
#12 Leading Edge (16-13) vs. #5 Rancho Solano Prep (14-14), 7:30pm, 2A Boys

Prescott High School, Prescott

#13 San Manuel  (22-9) vs. #4 Glendale Prep (18-7), 3pm, 2A Boys
#14 Miami (19-7) vs. #3 Trivium Prep (25-2), 4:30pm, 2A Boys
#15 Morenci (13-12) vs. #2 Bisbee (27-2), 6pm, 2A Girls
#12 Valley (Sanders) (15-9) vs. #5 Valley Lutheran (24-3), 7:30pm, 2A Girls

Thursday Results

1A Boys

Fort thomas 77, Patagonia 48
Baboquivari 52, Duncan 38
North Valley Christian Academy 76, NFL YET Academy 65
Rock Point 61, Arete Prep 52

1A Girls

Grand Canyon 66, St. David 57
Baboquivari 74, Mogollon 69
Fort Thomas 45, Salome 31
Rock Point 64, Williams 42

 

 

111 Views
Ron Williams